December 2016

Academic All-State

Submitted by shea.bradshaw on Wed, 12/21/2016 - 15:02

Congratulations to our Academic All-State winners: Steven Barton (Golf), Haden Loveridge (Golf), Julia Critchfield (Cross Country), Ashley Hughes (Soccer), Erin Parker (Soccer), Hannah Lee (Volleyball).

Bell Schedule 2016-17

Submitted by liz.reynolds on Tue, 12/20/2016 - 07:36

Bell Schedules 2016-2017

1.  Regular Schedule                                            4. SHHS/Pep Assembly Time                           

1st         7:50-9:00                                                              1st                     7:50-8:55

2nd        9:05-10:10 (Anmt)                                              2nd                    9:00-10:00      

Debate Tournament Results

Submitted by shea.bradshaw on Mon, 12/19/2016 - 08:34

Congrats Skyhawks! 2nd place @ the Neill Warren Classic at Utah State East!!!

4th Impromptu---Rebeca Knapp
3rd LD---Hyrum Devenport
4th PF---Lindstrom and Knapp
5th PF---Thorne and Mantilla
2nd Spar---Shawn Thorne 
4th Spar---Hyrum Devenport
3rd Storytelling---Tatum Ward
5th Extemp---Adam Johnson 
1st Congress---Josh Kitchen
5th Policy---Wagner and Bigelow
2nd LD---Mason Lindstrom
3rd POI---Austyn Thomas 
5th Spar---Mason Lindstrom

Wrestling Viewmont Tournament Results

Submitted by shea.bradshaw on Mon, 12/19/2016 - 07:19

Here is an update on wrestling.  We have Payson on Wednesday-our house!Viewmont Tournament: The wreslters wrestled super tough this weekend.  JV got second place and Varsity got 2nd also!  There were 38 teams in the tournament.  Jaxon Van Tassell went 5-0, got 1st place and received the Outstanding Wrestler award for the tournament.  He is also undefeated on the season and 22-0 on the year.  Kyle Larsen also went 5-0 and won the tournament for the 2nd year in a row!  Those two are wrestling at an elite level. 1st place-Kyle Larsen 160, Jaxon Van Tassell 1702nd plac

Sterling Scholars

Submitted by shea.bradshaw on Fri, 12/16/2016 - 14:36

Sterling Scholar Winners 2017: Congratulations to these amazing students!English – Reagan Fausett Math – Brevan Ellefson Social Science – Connor Campbell Science – Benjamin Preece World Languages – Joshua Bauer Computer Technology – Hayden Henrie Business and Marketing – James Ebert Skilled and Technical Sciences – Nathan Vance Family & Consumer Sciences – Dayna Knuteson Speech/Theater Arts/ Forensics – Joshua KitchenVisual Art – Audrey Miller Vocal Performance – Thomas Flinders Instrumental Music – Benjamin Cardoza Dance – Carly Adamson