Parent Teacher Conferences

Our parent teacher conferences will be held on Wednesday, September 18th from 3:30-7:30pm.  This is a great way to get to know your students' teachers, to clarify any questions, and to address any concerns.  The teachers will all be located in the Gym.

Also that same day we will be having a Staff Development Day.  This is one of 4 different days set aside for our teachers to recieve training.  Students will be let out of school at 11:15, their busses will be running early to take them home when school is out.

Salem Hills Lashays at BDT Camp

BDT2013.jpg

The Salem Hills Lashays have recently returned from BDT camp where they recieved an award for military technique as well as for being the Most Hardworking Team. We also want to mention Maddie Jones and Maddie Hanson for being Top 5 drill down winners, Maddie Jones for being selected for Top Corp Top 5, Maddie Hanson and Kaylee Tervort for being in the top 35, and Maddie Hanson for being chosen as the BDT Rockstar! Congratulations girls!For more information, visit https://www.facebook.com/SalemHillsLashays

New 5x5 Bell Schedules

1.  Regular Schedule                           4.  Club Day

1st    7:55-9:00                                      1st    7:55-8:55

2nd    9:05-10:10                                   2nd    9:00-10:00

3rd    10:15-11:20                                  3rd    10:05-11:05

Lunch  11:20-11:55                               Lunch 11:05-11:40

4th    12:00-1:05(Anmt)                         4th    11:45-12:45

5th    1:20-2:25                                       Club Time 12:45-1:15(Anmt)

5th    1:25-2:25 

 

2.   Collaboration (Wed.)                   5.   Monday Make-Up

1st    7:55-8:50                                       1st    7:55-8:55    

2nd    8:55-9:50                                      2nd    9:00-10:00

3rd    9:55-10:50                                     3rd   10:05-11:05    

Lunch 10:50-11:25                                 Lunch 11:05-11:40               

4th    11:30-12:25 (Anmt)               4th    11:45-12:45

5th    12:40-1:40                                   5th    12:50-1:50

Make-up Time 1:50-2:25 

 

3.   50 min Assem. Sch.            6.   A/B Last Day        

1st    7:55-8:50                                    1st    7:55-8:10    6th 9:35-9:50

2nd/Assm 8:55-10:45                              2nd    8:15-8:30    7th 9:55-10:10                                     

3rd    10:50-11:45                         3rd    8:35-8:50    8th 10:15-10:30

Lunch 11:45-12:20                         4th    8:55-9:10    9th 10:35-10:50

4th    12:25-1:25                                   5th    9:15-9:30    10th 10:55-11:15

5th    1:30-2:25                                    

                                                             

 

SIS Help

How to access your students’ information (grades & attendance) on SIS (Student Information System).

 

Getting Started

Using SIS

Log Out

Problems

 

SHHS has had a busy Science Department

Attributions: 
Brad Shuler

 

Nebo Science Fair Finalists:

 

Caitlin Peers & Justus Thomas

Jessica Cory

 

Central Utah Science and Engineering Fair:

 

Caitlin Peers & Justus Thomas-  

  • Microbiology - 1st Place
  • Dean's Awards
  • Yale Science & Engineering Association Award
  • Society for In-Vitro Biology
  • Westminster $4000 Scholarship

Jessica Cory-

  • Westminster $4000 Scholarship

The Fairchild Challenge at Thanksgiving Point:

 

Salem Hills High School-  1st Place ($1,000 award)

 

Students who won individual awards:

  • Elisabeth Haun
  • Aubrie Turner
  • Sydney Shuler
  • Cierra Powell
  • Adam Boden
  • Jessica Nielson
  • Danny Jimenez
  • Caleb Walker
  • Harrison Shuler

2013 Utah Envirothon Competition:

 

Team 1-  Elisabeth Haun, Sydney Shuler, Justus Thomas, Caitlin Peers, Sierra King

  • Took 3rd Place Over-all

Team 2-  Caleb Walker, Danny Jimenez, Ashton Newell, Paige Robison, Taylor Dawe

  • Took 1st Place in Range Management Field Event

 

2013-2014 Lashays Drill Team Announced

DrillTeam.JPG

The Lashays held their tryouts recently and 23 girls have been
selected for the 2013-2014 Lashays Drill Team. Congratulations to
these amazing Lashays!!
Alicia White
Alyssa Clark
Anna Wessel
Callie Johnson
Cheyenne Hill
Courtnee Herbert
Danna Wilson
Emily Jones
Jentry Snow
Kaitlin Adams
Kaylee Tervort
Keilani Fifita
Kendra Provstgaard
Maddie Brimhall
Maddie Hanson
Maddie Jones
Mckell Ferre
Mckenna Glazier
Mckennah Scott
Morgan Blanchard
Shayla Mortensen
Summer Christensen
Taisha Howard

Drama Team is Superior at State Competition

Attributions: 
Polly Dunn

 

Our theater students who qualified, competed at state this weekend. Following are our results.One-act - Straight Superiors       Outstanding Ensemble (out of 12 schools)       Outstanding Character Actor - Connor RamosClassical Scenes        Jeffrey Crippen and Steven Goodsell - 1st Place Overall  - straight superiors        Jason Cox and Adrienne Cox - overall superiorsContemporary Scenes       Connor Ramos and Joey Shearer - straight superiorsDramatic Monologues        Madeline Miller - straight superiors        Jared Rasmussen - straight superiorsHumorous Monologues       Madelyn Shearer - straight superiors       Ammon Flint - overall superiors       Stephanie Peck - overall superiorsPantomime        Lauren Bennett and Sabrina Julian - overall superiorsMusical Theater       Taiza Savage - straight superiors       Hayden Berg -  overall superiorsI am so proud of these students. They have worked long and hard!!! 

 

SHHS Prom

When: This Saturday, April 20th

Dress: Semi-Formal

Location: Historic Utah County Courthouse, 51 S. University Ave.

Promenade: 6:00-7:00

Pictures: 5:30-8:00

Dance: 7:00-10:00

Cost: Presale Tickets $25/couple

SHHS competes in Region Drama Competition

 

Our students did VERY WELL at the region drama competition this week.Our One--Act took straight superiors AND best ensemble!And Connor Ramos received the best character awardStudents who took straight superiors or overall superiors in the individual events, qualifying them for state competition are:Contemporary ScenesConnor Ramos and Joey Shearer - overall superiorsSamantha Ellis and Jessica Raadgep - overall superiorsClassical Scenes Jason Cox and Adrienne Cox - straight superiorsSariah Lee, Elizabeth Mitchell, and Gordon McKay - straight superiorsSteven Goodsell and Jeff Crippen - straight superiorsDramatic MonologuesMaddy Miller - straight superiorsJared Rasmussen - overall superiorsHumorous MonologuesMaddy Shearer - straight superiorsAmmon Flint - overall superiorsStephanie Peck - overall superiorsPantomimeLauren Bennett and Sabrina Julian - straight superiorsBrian Wickham and Richard Call - overall superiorsMusical TheaterHayden Berg - overall superiorsTaiza Savage - overall superiorsThey have worked hard and long and we are incredibly proud of all of them!!!

 

Pages