August 22nd Assembly Schedule

Attributions: 

August 22, 2017 BELL SCHEDULE 

Assembly: 7:55-8:45

1st: 8:50-9:45

2nd: 9:50-10:45

3rd: 10:50-11:45

Lunch: 11:45-12:20

4th: 12:25-1:20

5th: 1:25-2:25

New Student/Sophomore Orientation

NEW STUDENT and SOPHOMORE SKYHAWKS,

Don't forget about the New Student/Sophomore Orientation!

Monday, August 21st, 2017 from 4-6 p.m.

Come check out the school, and meet your classmates and teachers.

Skyhawk Gear

To order your Skyhawk Gear

visit www.mvpsportsutah.com 

Click on Team Sales at the top of the page.

Enter the code SHHS17

Select items of choice

Note: There is an option to pick up your order at the store or you can pay to have it shipped.

Sale runs until Sunday, August 27

Expect about a two week turn around from the time the sale ends.

Nebo Peak Center

Attributions: 

The Nebo School Board of Education and 
Superintendent Rick Nielsen
invite Nebo students, parents and partners to
the Ribbon Cutting Ceremony and Tour

on Monday, August 21, 2016, at 10:00 a.m.

for

Nebo Peak Center: Advanced Learning Center (ALC), 
Fieldhouse, Warehouse, & Maintenance Building
Ben Ford, Administrator
161 East 400 North
Salem, UT 84653

 

State Track Results

The Salem Hills Track Team had a great showing at the State Championships on May 19-20.  The girls' team finished in 8th place, while the boys' team finished in 3rd place!  The following individuals scored at the state meet:  Talin Mortensen--1st Place Shot Put Hunter Morganson--2nd Place Shot Put Jayden Barnum--6th Place Shot Put Talin Mortensen--1st Place Discus Hunter Morganson--2nd Place Discus Alison Pray--1st Place 3200M Alison Pray--5th Place 1600M Isaac Tribett--2nd Place Javelin Wyatt Biesenbach--3rd Place High Jump Wyatt Biesenbach--7th Place Long Jump Miley Houghton--4th Place Shot Put Miley Houghton--5th Place Discus Windsor Moore--4th Place 400M Brooke Vance--7th Place High Jump  ***Photo credit to Jeff Porcaro***

State Tennis Results

Attributions: 

The Tennis Team had an amazing season placing 3rd at State!  The following players had individual placements at State - Great work!

  • Jayden Parkinson took 2nd place at 3rd singles
  • Tanner Nicholls took 3rd place at 2nd singles
  • Drew Meservey and Mckay Asay took 3rd place at 2nd doubles

Voice of Democracy Award

Attributions: 

Congratulations to Josh Bauer who won 4th Place in the VFW - State of Utah - Voice of Democracy Speech Contest.  Josh was honored with a plaque and $250 - great work!

Pages