May 2017

State Track Results

The Salem Hills Track Team had a great showing at the State Championships on May 19-20.  The girls' team finished in 8th place, while the boys' team finished in 3rd place!  The following individuals scored at the state meet:  Talin Mortensen--1st Place Shot Put Hunter Morganson--2nd Place Shot Put Jayden Barnum--6th Place Shot Put Talin Mortensen--1st Place Discus Hunter Morganson--2nd Place Discus Alison Pray--1st Place 3200M Alison Pray--5th Place 1600M Isaac Tribett--2nd Place Javelin Wyatt Biesenbach--3rd Place High Jump Wyatt Biesenbach--7th Place Long Jump Miley Houghton--4th Place Shot Put Miley Houghton--5th Place Discus Windsor Moore--4th Place 400M Brooke Vance--7th Place High Jump  ***Photo credit to Jeff Porcaro***

State Tennis Results

Attributions: 

The Tennis Team had an amazing season placing 3rd at State!  The following players had individual placements at State - Great work!

  • Jayden Parkinson took 2nd place at 3rd singles
  • Tanner Nicholls took 3rd place at 2nd singles
  • Drew Meservey and Mckay Asay took 3rd place at 2nd doubles

Energy Career Expo (Summer Opportunity)

Attributions: 

This is a FREE Expo for high school students interested in pathways into energy careers.  This event will be held on June 14 from 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. at the Leonardo Museum , downtown Salt Lake City.

Voice of Democracy Award

Attributions: 

Congratulations to Josh Bauer who won 4th Place in the VFW - State of Utah - Voice of Democracy Speech Contest.  Josh was honored with a plaque and $250 - great work!

Athletes of the Week

Attributions: 

Congratulations to Ehtan Condie, Riley Lewis and Zeke Mangum our Main Street Pizza Athletes of the week.  They are awarded a free 12 inch pizza from Main St. Pizza, a Gatorade, and a Redbox promo code.

 

Talent in Woods Competition

Attributions: 

Congratulations to these awesome woodshop students who competed in the Talent in Woods Competition this last week.  With the help of teachers Gregg WIlson and Brett Christensen, Salem Hills students won more awards than any other school by a margin.  Great work!

  • Kayson Christensen -1st nightstand -first project
  • Cade Muhlestein- 1st jewelry box-small projects
  • Cade Muhlestein -1st table-table
  • Cameron Bradshaw -3rd-table
  • Mitch Seipel-3rd desk-case goods
  • Mitch Honorable Mention- box-smalls

 

Region Track Results - Girls Take 1st Place!

Congratulations to our Girls Track team - they have won Region for the 3rd straight year!  We are also proud of our boys team who placed 3rd in Region and the following individual Region Champs:

  • Talin Mortensen, Shot Put
  • Talin Mortensen, Discus
  • Isaac Tribett, Javelin
  • Wyatt Biesenbach, High Jump
  • Windsor Moore, 400 Meters
  • Windsor Moore, 200 Meters
  • Miley Houghton, Shot Put
  • Miley Houghton, Discus
  • Alison Pray, 1600 Meters
  • Alison Pray, 3200 Meters 
  • Paisley Ballard, Long Jump
  • Macady Baxter, 300 M Hurdles

Pages